Skip to content
e:  | p: 1300 885 092

Privacy Policy

Collection and use of personal information

Privacy Policy

Education Services Australia Ltd

Last updated 1 July 2018


Education Services Australia Limited (ESA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This privacy policy explains how ESA collects and uses your personal information and the rights and options you have in this respect. In doing so ESA complies with its obligations to protect the privacy of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

ESA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations such as ESA may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, 'you' or 'your' refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal information ESA collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you use this website, there are various ways in which ESA may collect personal information.

Clickstream data and cookies


When you visit this Website the Education Services Australia Limited server makes a record of your visit and logs the following personal information:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu);
  • the time and date of your visit to the website;
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States.

Google Inc. uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for ESA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. When using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

ESA will not use or disclose your personal information to a third party other than as described in this privacy policy, without your express consent.

Emails and electronic forms


The information collected by ESA when you send ESA an email will include your email address and may also include some of your personal information. In all cases and at all times, this personal information will only be used for the stated purpose for which it was provided.

ESA records your email address and personal information in the following cases:

  • when you apply for a domain name through the edu.au registrar services provided by ESA
  • when you subscribe to any ESA publications
  • when you use @esa.edu.au email addresses to contact ESA
  • when you register to attend an ESA event

Publication of your personal information


ESA will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose, with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure. When giving consent you should be aware that personal information published on this website is accessible to web users from all over the world.

When giving such consent you should be aware that personal information published on this Website is accessible by multiple users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once personal information is published on this Website, Education Services Australia Limited will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Please note that if you post or comment on a social media platform the relevant social media platform privacy policy will apply to your personal information.

Access to the personal information


If you want to know what, if any, personal information ESA holds about you, or wish to correct any personal information ESA may hold about you, please contact ESA using the contact information below.

Security of your personal information


ESA takes reasonable steps to:

  • protect personal data that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer required.

Personal data may be kept on our personal data technology systems, those of our contractors or in paper files.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of Personal Information via the internet. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or phone Education Services Australia Limited.

You should also note that if you link to a non-ESA web page, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply.

Contact information for ESA and questions, comments, concern or complaints


If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy practices, you can contact ESA by:
  • Telephone: +61 3 9207 9600;
  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • Email: privacy@esa.edu.au

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with ESA's response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


ESA may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices. ESA recommends that you regularly check this privacy policy. Any changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website. You may obtain a paper copy of this privacy policy by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.

Additional Principles Applicable to Domain Name Registrants



The following principles apply to all registrants (and applicants) of edu.au domain names. These principles apply in addition to ESA's general privacy policy, and override the provisions of that privacy policy if there is any inconsistency between the two documents.

While ESA understands that privacy is important to you, registration of an edu.au domain name is a relatively open and public process. It is therefore important that you read the following principles and understand the ways in which your personal information may be used and disclosed to third parties.

1. Collection of personal information


When you apply for an edu.au domain name, we collect the personal information you provide to us on the registration form. We also collect personal information you may submit to us in managing your edu.au domain name (such as updated contact details) and when you renew your edu.au domain name. This information is termed your "registration information".

We may also collect other personal information when you deal with us in relation to your domain name, such as if a dispute arises in relation to the use of your domain name.

2. Use of information


We use the personal information that you provide to us for administering the edu.au domain name space. We store some or all of this information in an electronic management system, so that we can record the history of our dealings with you. We also store your registration information in a central database maintained by ESA of all registrants of edu.au domain names.

3. Disclosure of personal information


The registration information that you provide to us is disclosed by ESA to Afilias Australia Pty Ltd, a third party which is responsible for maintaining a comprehensive database of all domain name registrants in the .au domain name space.

Your registration information disclosed to and stored in Afilias databases is publicly searchable and accessible, via the internet, by third parties. ESA has no control over the way in which such third parties may use your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to the .edu.au Domain Name Administration Committee (eDAC). This may include for the purposes of enabling eDAC to consider whether your application for a .edu.au domain name complies with the registration criteria, and also in considering any dispute over your right to register an edu.au domain name.

We also prepare summary reports of our dealings with registrants from our electronic management system, and provide copies of these reports to eDAC. Such reports may include your personal information.


Join 16,000+ providers, projects and programs already benefiting from being online with edu.au